Skip to main content

Alluri Sitharama Raju Travel Guide – Andhra Pradesh

Eastern Ghats at Lambasingi Alluri Sitharama Raju Andhra Pradesh

If you want Andhra Pradesh’s hill country at its wildest, this is the district I’d point you to first. Alluri Sitharama Raju district (locals say “ASR district”, headquarters Paderu) is the tribal heartland of the Eastern Ghats, roughly 110–115 km from Visakhapatnam. It packs in Araku Valley’s coffee country, the Borra Caves, one of India’s prettiest short train rides, and Lambasingi, where December mornings can drop to around freezing point.

One heads-up from someone who has watched this map change: on 31 December 2025 the Rampachodavaram division, which includes Maredumilli, was split off as the new Polavaram district. So Maredumilli and Rampa are no longer in ASR district, and the old “ASR” guides that lump them together are out of date. Everything below sticks to what sits inside the district today, plus a few honest detours.

FactDetail
HeadquartersPaderu (about 904 m above sea level)
Administration11 mandals, one revenue division (Paderu)
Base cityVisakhapatnam – Araku is about 112–115 km
Araku Valley altitudeRoughly 600–900 m
Best monthsOctober to February (November–January is coldest)
RainfallAbout 1,700 mm a year, mostly June–October
LanguagesTelugu (official); Odia and tribal languages are also common
Emergency numbers112 (all emergencies) · 100 (police) · 108 (ambulance)

History

This is Adivasi country first and a district second. The hills are home to communities such as the Bagata, Koya, Valmiki and Kondh, and the forest, not the plains, has always set the rhythm of life. Under the Madras Presidency, forest rules, above all the Madras Forest Act of 1882, restricted free movement in the forest and traditional podu (shifting) cultivation. That fed repeated unrest, including an earlier Rampa uprising in 1879.

Then came Alluri Sitarama Raju, born 4 July 1897 (some records say 1898) at Pandrangi. He led the Rampa Rebellion of 1922–24, a guerrilla campaign backed by tribal fighters, and is remembered as Manyam Veerudu, “Hero of the Jungle”. He was captured in the Chintapalli forests and shot at Koyyuru on 7 May 1924; his tomb stands at Krishnadevipeta near Narsipatnam.

Andhra Pradesh created the district on 4 April 2022 and named it after him, with Paderu as headquarters. After the December 2025 reorganisation it has 11 mandals. In August 2026 Visakhapatnam’s new airport at Bhogapuram, also named after him, opened to passengers. If you land there, you are already in his story.

Best Time to Visit

Come between October and February. Cool air, green hills and full waterfalls make it the sweet spot, and if you’re reading this in mid-October, the post-monsoon window is opening right now.

Why This is the Best Time

The district’s rain is heavy, about 1,700 mm a year and mostly June to October, which means slippery treks, fog on the ghat roads and occasional landslides. After the rains the streams run full and the plantations are lush. November to January is the coldest stretch: Araku turns misty and chilly, and Lambasingi can fall to around 0 °C on its coldest mornings, though frost is occasional rather than guaranteed. It is also peak season, so book stays and Vistadome train seats well ahead. March to May is hot (Lambasingi still sits around 20–31 °C in summer), so only the high-altitude spots stay comfortable.

MonthsWhat to expectMy verdict
June – SeptemberHeavy monsoon; landslides and road disruption possible; waterfalls at full force; treks are slipperySkip for trekking; manageable for a careful waterfall trip
October – NovemberPost-monsoon green, cool air, falls still full; crowds build late NovemberExcellent
December – JanuaryColdest and mistiest; Lambasingi near 0 °C on cold mornings; peak crowds and pricesBest for Lambasingi and the train; book early
FebruaryCool, dry and clear; fewer people than JanuaryExcellent, my pick for photography
March – MayHot; Araku’s hottest months; Lambasingi 20–31 °COnly for Lambasingi; carry water

Things to Do and See

My advice: base yourself in Araku and work outward, since most sights are within 40 km. Start early. Caves, falls and the ghat road all clog up by midday. Fees and timings below come from official and recent travel listings; they shift often, so carry small change.

PlaceTimingsEntry (approx.)DistanceTime needed
Borra Caves10 AM–5 PM daily (some listings show a 1–2 PM break)₹60 adult, ₹45 child (older sources: ₹40); still camera ₹25About 90–95 km from Vizag; about 37 km from Araku1–1.5 h
Katiki FallsDaylight; reach before about 4 PMFree; jeep from Gatevalsa about ₹250–300 per personAbout 7 km beyond Borra Caves; about 39 km from Araku2–3 h with the trek
Galikonda ViewpointSunrise to late afternoonNo ticket reportedAbout 17 km from Araku bus stand1–1.5 h
Araku Coffee House and MuseumAbout 8 AM–8 PM₹10In Araku town, about 100 m from the bus stand45 min
Tribal MuseumAbout 10 AM–5 PM (some listings say 6 PM)About ₹40 adult, ₹20 childIn Araku town, near the bus stand45–60 min
Padmapuram Botanical GardensAbout 8:30–9 AM to 5–6 PMAbout ₹40–50; toy train extraAbout 2.5 km from Araku bus station1–1.5 h
Chaparai FallsAbout 8 AM–5/6 PM₹10 (some sources say free)About 10–15 km from Araku on the Paderu roadAbout 1 h
Ananthagiri (Tadimada) FallsDaylightFreeAbout 26–28 km from Araku; about 20 min walk from the road1–1.5 h
LambasingiMisty early mornings are bestFree; zipline and similar activities are paidAbout 100–115 km from VizagFull day

1. Explore Borra Caves

Budget about 90 minutes. These limestone caves sit around 705 m above sea level and run roughly 80 m deep, with coloured lighting and plenty of steps. Wear shoes with grip. Deep inside is a Shiva lingam, and local belief ties the cave to the source of the Gosthani river. From Vizag by road, aim to be at the gate when it opens at 10 AM, before the tour buses arrive.

2. Trek to Katiki Waterfalls

Katiki (also spelled Katika) is about 7 km past Borra Caves. Drive to Gatevalsa, where local jeeps run the last stretch, then walk 20–30 minutes on a narrow, slippery path; the final 15 minutes are a steep climb. The pool at the base is lovely for a dip in the dry season, but only swim where locals do and avoid it right after heavy rain.

3. Catch Sunrise at Galikonda Viewpoint

About 17 km from Araku, Galikonda is the highest point of the old Visakhapatnam district at roughly 4,300 ft and among the highest in the Eastern Ghats. Go for first light when the valley fills with mist, and carry a layer in winter; the wind up top is sharp.

4. Araku Coffee House and Plantation Walk

The Coffee House near the bus stand has a history gallery, a coffee lab and a shop selling Araku coffee and coffee chocolates, entry ₹10. The coffee is grown by tribal farmers; try both the milder Arabica and the stronger Peaberry. Then pull over at the plantations along the Ananthagiri ghat road for a stroll. Roadside access is usually free.

5. Visit the Tribal Museum (Araku)

Opened in 1996 by APTDC, the museum uses life-size displays, tools, ornaments and art to show how the hill tribes live, with Dhimsa dance figures outside and a souvenir and craft shop upstairs. Photography is restricted inside, so check at the gate. Pair it with the Coffee House next door and you have a solid hour.

6. Padmapuram Botanical Gardens and the Toy Train

Started in 1942 as a food garden for soldiers during the Second World War, this 26-acre garden now has a rose garden, tree-top huts and the little Araku Express toy train. Entry is about ₹40–50, with the train charged separately. It’s an easy, family-friendly stop on a hot afternoon.

7. Chaparai and Ananthagiri Waterfalls

Chaparai is a broad rock-slide cascade on the Paderu road, 10–15 km from Araku, popular for picnics and for its bamboo-biryani stalls. Ananthagiri’s Tadimada Falls is about a 20-minute walk from the main road and free to visit. Both are best from late monsoon through winter; watch your footing on wet rock.

8. Go Cold at Lambasingi

Nicknamed the “Kashmir of Andhra Pradesh”, Lambasingi sits at about 1,000 m in Chintapalli mandal, 100–115 km from Vizag. Expect strawberry, pepper and coffee plantations, a viewpoint about 3 km from the bus stand, and Thajangi Reservoir about 6 km away, where a zipline operates. Go in December or January for the cold, and leave Araku early; it is a long day from there.

Sample 2-Day Route from Vizag

WhenPlanNotes
Day 1, 6:00 AMLeave Vizag by road (SH-39)Breakfast on the way; ghat section begins after Srungavarapukota
Day 1, 10:00 AMBorra CavesArrive at opening; add Katiki if you have energy and daylight
Day 1, 1:30 PMLunch and Araku check-inBamboo chicken is an Araku must; ask the price first
Day 1, 4:00 PMCoffee House and Tribal MuseumBoth are in town; enjoy the evening cold
Day 2, 6:00 AMGalikonda sunriseAbout 17 km from Araku; carry a jacket
Day 2, 9:00 AMPadmapuram Gardens, then ChaparaiEarly lunch of bamboo biryani at Chaparai
Day 2, 1:00 PMAnanthagiri (Tadimada) Falls, then returnAim to clear the ghats before dark

Food & Dining

Eating well here means mixing two worlds: smoky tribal specials cooked on roadside fires, and classic Andhra home cooking at resort and town restaurants. Vegetarians are fine at resort restaurants and Andhra meals places, but the signature tribal dishes are chicken-based, so ask what’s on the menu.

Must-Try Local Dishes

  1. Bamboo Chicken (Bongulo Chicken) – Marinated country chicken packed into green bamboo with leaves and roasted over an open fire, with no oil. Stalls line the roads near Araku, Chaparai and the ghat. A reported price a few years ago was about ₹150 for roughly 200 g; expect more now, so ask first.
  2. Bamboo Biryani – The rice-and-chicken version cooked in the same way. Chaparai has the best-known stalls, and in peak season (November–January) you’ll find dozens.
  3. Araku Coffee – Arabica grown by tribal farmers, with a milder cup and a stronger Peaberry. Drink it at the Coffee House, then buy beans to take home.
  4. Pesarattu with Upma – Crisp green-gram crepes with upma inside, a classic Andhra breakfast served in most hotel restaurants.
  5. Gongura Pachadi – Tangy sorrel-leaf chutney that lifts any rice meal. A staple of Andhra thalis.
  6. Chepala Pulusu – Tamarind-based fish stew. Easier to find fresh in Vizag or Narsipatnam than high in the ghats.
  7. Natu Kodi Kura – Country-chicken curry cooked with local spice; a hearty option at village-style eateries.
  8. Ragi (Finger Millet) Preparations – Ragi sangati or ambali is everyday food in many hill communities. Ask at your homestay or resort; it’s rarely on tourist menus.
  9. Strawberries and Araku Honey – Fresh strawberries at Lambasingi in season and flavoured honey from local apiaries. Both are good snacks to carry.
  10. Boorelu and Bobbatlu – Festive Andhra sweets made with jaggery and lentils. Boorelu is a popular street-stall treat; bobbatlu is the stuffed flatbread version.

Where I’d eat: the Haritha resort restaurants at Araku are the dependable sit-down option, the Coffee House is perfect for a quick coffee and snack, and the roadside bamboo stalls are for the full tribal experience. Pick the busiest stall so the chicken is fresh and hot.

Shopping

Araku isn’t a shopping destination, and I like it that way. What you’ll bring home is local produce and tribal craft rather than souvenirs. Prices at museum and cooperative shops are fixed; at roadside stalls and the weekly tribal market, polite bargaining is normal. Carry cash.

Popular Things to Buy

ItemWhere to buyWhat to know
Araku coffee and coffee chocolatesAraku Coffee House shop; cooperative (GCC) outletsBuy sealed packs and check the pack date; whole beans keep better than powder.
Flavoured honeyCooperative outlets and the Coffee House shopApiaries are widespread here; choose sealed jars from reputable counters.
Tribal crafts: paintings, clay figurines, terracotta elephantsSouvenir and craft shop upstairs at the Tribal MuseumPurchases support local artisans; prices are marked.
Soapnut powder, dry chillies and cashewCooperative (GCC) outletsForest and farm produce from tribal growers; handy, light gifts.
Pepper and strawberries (seasonal)LambasingiBuy fruit on the day you leave; it doesn’t travel well.
Fresh vegetables and local produceWeekly tribal market, ArakuAsk locally for the market day; go early and bring small notes.

Nearby Attractions

Once you’ve covered Araku, these are the detours I’d consider. Distances are approximate and best treated as planning guides.

PlaceWhere / distanceWhy go
TydaAbout 75 km from Vizag on the Araku road (Ananthagiri mandal)Jungle Bells eco-camp with treks, birdwatching and a railway halt on the Araku line.
AnanthagiriAbout 26–28 km before ArakuCoffee plantations and Tadimada Falls; a good half-way stop.
Chaparai FallsAbout 10–15 km from ArakuRock-slide cascade and bamboo-biryani stalls.
Paderu and Modakondamma TempleAbout 50 km beyond Araku (NH-516E)District HQ at about 904 m; the hill goddess temple is its cultural anchor.
MatsyagundamNear PaderuSmall Shiva temple on a hill stream known for its sacred fish.
Lambasingi and Thajangi ReservoirAbout 100–115 km from Vizag (Chintapalli mandal)Cold mornings, plantations and a scenic reservoir.
Krishnadevipeta (Alluri’s tomb)Near Narsipatnam, Anakapalli districtMemorial to the freedom fighter; pairs well with the Lambasingi route.
Visakhapatnam cityAbout 112–115 km from ArakuBeaches, Kailasagiri hill park, the INS Kursura Submarine Museum and Simhachalam Temple.
Maredumilli, Rampa Falls, PapikondaluNow in Polavaram district (HQ Rampachodavaram)Dense forest and river scenery; plan this as a separate trip from the Rajahmundry side.

Travel Options

Almost everyone reaches the district through Visakhapatnam. Araku is the gateway, and once you’re there, you’ll want your own wheels or a local cab for the loop. Times below are typical, not guaranteed; ghat roads and fog can add an hour or more.

RouteDistanceTypical timeNotes
Vizag → Araku by road (SH-39)About 112–115 km3–3.5 hVia Srungavarapukota, Boddavara and Ananthagiri
Vizag → Araku by train (58501)About 130 km by railAbout 4 hDeparts about 6:45–7:00 AM, reaches Araku about 10:55–11:00 AM
Vizag → Araku by busAbout 115 kmAbout 3.5–4.5 hAPSRTC services; fares vary by bus type
Vizag → LambasingiAbout 100–115 kmAllow 3–4 hTurn off NH16 near Anakapalle towards Narsipatnam, then the ghat section
Araku → Borra CavesAbout 36–37 kmAbout 1 hGhat road with hairpins
Araku → PaderuAbout 50 kmAllow 1.5–2 hNH-516E ghat road
Hyderabad → VizagAbout 620 kmOvernightRoad via Vijayawada, or train; then continue to Araku
Bhogapuram airport (VTZ) → ArakuRoughly 110–120 km (estimate)About 3 h (estimate)Check with your cab operator; no official figure

By Road / Car / Bike

From Vizag, take SH-39 towards Srungavarapukota, Boddavara and Ananthagiri; the ghat climb starts after Ananthagiri and runs to Araku. The road is in good shape, and you don’t need a special vehicle, but fill up in Vizag or Srungavarapukota, and aim to clear the ghats before dark, since winter fog can cut visibility to a few metres. From Hyderabad, expect about 620 km to Vizag via Vijayawada, then another 115 km. For Lambasingi, leave NH16 near Anakapalle towards Narsipatnam; the climb after Narsipatnam is fogbound on winter mornings. Mobile signal can fade in the ghats, so download offline maps first.

By Train

This is the one I’d do at least once. The 58501 Visakhapatnam–Kirandul Passenger leaves around 6:45–7:00 AM, halts at Borra Guhalu around 9:40 AM and reaches Araku around 10:55–11:00 AM, through dozens of tunnels and bridges in the Eastern Ghats. The return (58502) leaves Araku at about 3:30–3:45 PM, so a day trip gives you only around four hours in town: enough for the Coffee House, Tribal Museum and Padmapuram. For Borra Caves and Katiki, stay overnight or go by road. Indicative fares: second-sitting ₹35–50, sleeper about ₹145–160, and Vistadome glass-roof coach about ₹950–1,200. Book on IRCTC well ahead for November–January, and check NTES for the current timetable before you travel.

By Air

Important recent change: since 17 August 2026, scheduled passenger flights use Alluri Sitarama Raju International Airport at Bhogapuram in Vizianagaram district, which now carries the code VTZ. The old Visakhapatnam airport no longer handles scheduled passenger flights, so many older guides are wrong. At the time of writing Air India serves Delhi, Hyderabad, Bengaluru and Vijayawada from here; check your airline for current schedules. From the airport, book a prepaid cab or app taxi to Araku; I estimate roughly 110–120 km and around three hours, so confirm with the driver.

By Bus

APSRTC runs buses between Vizag and Araku, and onward to Paderu and other hill towns. Fares depend on the service type, from ordinary to air-conditioned, and you can check and book on the APSRTC online portal. From Hyderabad or Vijayawada, take a long-distance bus or train to Vizag (or Vizianagaram) first and change there. Don’t count on a single through-bus all the way to Araku.

Accommodation

Stay options are limited and cluster around Araku, Ananthagiri, Tyda and Lambasingi. Paderu itself has only basic lodges, so I’d base myself in Araku. The APTDC “Haritha” resorts are the safest bet: government-run, clearly priced, and in good locations. Book weeks ahead for December and January weekends. Private resorts below are all listed on major booking platforms, but quality varies, so read recent reviews before paying.

Top 10 Recommended Accommodations

  1. Haritha Valley Resort, Araku (APTDC) – 58 rooms, the main government resort in town. Rooms from about ₹1,700 on weekdays.
  2. Haritha Hill (Mayuri) Resort, Araku (APTDC) – 84 rooms across several categories, from about ₹950 for the cheapest non-AC rooms.
  3. Haritha Hill Resort, Ananthagiri (APTDC) – 28 rooms among the coffee hills, a handy base between Vizag and Araku. From about ₹1,600.
  4. Haritha Jungle Bells, Tyda (APTDC) – Eco-camp with igloo, bridge, wooden and log-hut rooms, about 75 km from Vizag. From about ₹1,200.
  5. Haritha Hill Resort, Lambasingi (APTDC) – Cottages at Lambasingi; the best-known place to stay for the cold-weather trip. Check current tariff on the APTDC portal.
  6. Vistara Resort, Sunkarametta, Araku – Private resort listed on Expedia and Cleartrip; mid-range, with Ayurvedic treatments advertised.
  7. Ushodaya Resorts, near Padmapuram Gardens, Araku – Garden, restaurant, free Wi-Fi and parking; listed on Booking.com and Kayak.
  8. Valley Springs Resorts, Araku – 3-star category on Cleartrip; a sample listed rate was about ₹2,700 before discounts.
  9. Casa Woods Resort @ Araku Valley – 3-star category on Cleartrip and Trip.com.
  10. Vihar Holiday Resorts, Ravvalaguda Village, Main Road, Araku – Budget to mid-range with parking and a 24-hour front desk; early guest reviews are mixed, so check recent ones.

APTDC Haritha Resort Tariffs (₹ per night)

ResortRoom typeWeekdayWeekendPhone
Haritha Valley Resort, ArakuAC Premium Suite3,0003,5008985858443
Haritha Valley Resort, ArakuAC Room2,2002,6008985858443
Haritha Valley Resort, ArakuNon-AC Room1,7002,0008985858443
Haritha Hill (Mayuri), ArakuAC Suite3,4004,0008985599377
Haritha Hill (Mayuri), ArakuAC Deluxe2,4002,8008985599377
Haritha Hill (Mayuri), ArakuAC Standard2,0002,4008985599377
Haritha Hill (Mayuri), ArakuNon-AC Deluxe1,8002,0008985599377
Haritha Hill (Mayuri), ArakuNon-AC Standard1,4001,6008985599377
Haritha Hill (Mayuri), ArakuNon-AC Craft-centre9501,2008985599377
Haritha Hill Resort, AnanthagiriAC Suite4,5005,0007382982574
Haritha Hill Resort, AnanthagiriAC Room2,8003,3007382982574
Haritha Hill Resort, AnanthagiriAC Standard2,0002,4007382982574
Haritha Hill Resort, AnanthagiriNon-AC Standard1,6001,9007382982574
Haritha Jungle Bells, TydaAC Igloo1,8002,2006302012379
Haritha Jungle Bells, TydaAC Bridge2,0002,4006302012379
Haritha Jungle Bells, TydaAC Wooden (new)2,0002,4006302012379
Haritha Jungle Bells, TydaAC Wooden1,5001,8006302012379
Haritha Jungle Bells, TydaNon-AC Aerocon1,2001,4006302012379
Haritha Jungle Bells, TydaNon-AC Log hut1,2001,4006302012379

Tariffs are as published on the Visakhapatnam district website’s APTDC listing. They may have been revised and taxes may apply, so confirm on the APTDC booking portal or by phone before you travel. Peak-season weekends sell out first.

Facilities & Information

Alluri Sitharama Raju district is a hilly, forest-rich tribal region in the north of Andhra Pradesh. Paderu is the administrative centre and offers basic services; Araku is far better set up for visitors. The nearest big city is Visakhapatnam, about 112–115 km from Araku, and Paderu is around 160 km from Vizag by road via Araku, about 50 km beyond it.

Government Offices & Important Facilities

  • District Collectorate, Paderu – Administrative headquarters of the district.
  • ITDA, Paderu – The Integrated Tribal Development Agency, whose jurisdiction covers the whole district.
  • APTDC Haritha resorts – At Araku, Ananthagiri, Tyda and Lambasingi; your best on-the-ground source for bookings and local information.
  • Railway halts – Araku (ARK), Borra Guhalu and Tyda on the Kothavalasa–Kirandul line.
  • Emergency services – Dial 112, 100 (police) or 108 (ambulance); vehicles registered at Paderu carry the AP39 code.

Other Useful Information

Medical care: government hospitals in Paderu and Araku offer basic care; serious cases are usually referred to Visakhapatnam. Cash: ATMs are available in Araku and Paderu but can run dry on weekends, and many stalls and roadside vendors take cash only, so carry notes. Mobile networks: Jio, Airtel and BSNL work in the main towns, but coverage is patchy on the ghat roads and in the deeper forest, and Tyda has long had very weak or no signal, so download maps and tickets in advance. Respect tribal customs, ask before photographing people, and carry your plastic out with you. Stick to the established tourist circuit, and ask your resort about conditions before heading into remote interior areas.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do I need a permit to visit?
Not for the main circuit (Araku, Borra Caves, Lambasingi); ticketed spots simply charge entry fees. For forest treks and camping, arrange through APTDC or local guides, since rules change and are best confirmed when you book.

What is the nearest airport and how do I reach the district?
Since 17 August 2026, Alluri Sitarama Raju International Airport at Bhogapuram (VTZ) handles Vizag’s scheduled flights; the old Visakhapatnam airport no longer does. From there it’s roughly 110–120 km to Araku by cab. The train from Vizag is the more scenic option.

Are there reliable medical facilities in case of illness or injury?
Basic care is available at government hospitals in Paderu and Araku. For anything serious, plan to be shifted to Visakhapatnam.

Is there internet or Wi-Fi access for travelers?
Mobile data works in the main towns, and some resorts offer Wi-Fi, but coverage is weak in the ghats and forests.

What safety precautions should I take while visiting?
Avoid driving the ghats after dark in fog, wear grip shoes at the caves and falls, swim only where locals do, and avoid slippery trails during and right after heavy rain. Tell your resort your plans if you head off the main route.

Where can I exchange currency or withdraw cash?
There is no currency exchange in the district, so bring Indian rupees. ATMs operate in Araku and Paderu; carry spare cash for stalls and small shops.

All fees, timings and tariffs were checked against official district and APTDC listings and recent travel sources in October 2026. They change often, so reconfirm before you travel.

Comments